Duration

<Duration less than 6 months>

Students who wish to take a language program at a language school or at university for less than 6 months are able to attend classes as visitors.

However, depending on the countries, students need to meet specific requirements and apply for a visitor visa.

The processing time is usually within a few weeks, however it also varies depending on the processing offices.

 

<Duration more than 6 months>

Students who wish to take a language program at language school or at university for 6 months or more need to apply for a study permit with specific requirements from Citizenship and Immigration Canada and a letter of acceptance from the school. The processing time varies depending on the Canadian visa office.

However, students who wish to study in a province of Quebec need to apply for a Certificat d’acceptation du Quebec (CAQ) issued by Immigration Quebec before applying for a study permit. The processing time varies depending on the season however it is normally 20 business days. Upon receipt of the CAQ, the students can apply for a study permit.

DSCF2055DSCF2072